برنامج الدورة التنشيطية لاختصاص جراحة العظام والمفاصل للأطباء المتقدمين لامتحان البورد لدورة آب / 2018

 

برنامج الدورة التنشيطية لاختصاص جراحة العظام والمفاصل

للأطباء المتقدمين لامتحان البورد لدورة آب / 2018

تعلن الأمانة العامة للمجلس الطبي الأردني عن عقد دورات تنشيطية للأطباء المسجلين لامتحان شهادة المجلس الطبي الأردني لاختصاص جراحة العظام والمفاصل على النحو التالي

 

Orthopedic Board Review course

 

Sunday   – 8/7/2018

 

Session (1) 8:30 – 10:30 am

 

Moderator : Dr. Khaldoon Bashaireh, 

الوقت

المحاضرة

المحاضر

8:00- 8:30

Experience with board exam and what to study

Dr. Laith Tarawneh

8: 30   -      8:50am

Biomaterials and the biological response to orthopedic implants

Dr. Khalid Samooh 

8:50     -     9:10am

Basic biomechanics for orthopedic surgeon

Dr. Khalid Samooh

9:10     -     9:30am

Diabetes foot , Charcot, and Amputations

Dr. Rami Jahmani

9:30     -     9:50am

Principles of external fixation

Dr.  Satam Aziadeh 

9:50     -     10:10am

Approach to Spine deformity

Dr.  M. Armoti

10:10    -    10:30am

Approach to chronic osteomyelitis in adults

 

10:30   -     11:00 am

Coffee Break

 

 

Session (2) 11:00 – 12:40 am

 

الوقت

المحاضرة

المحاضر

11: 00   -     11:20am

Hip fractures

Dr. Jamal Qunash

11:20     -    11:40am

Ankle fracture

Dr. Jamal Qunash

11:40     -    12:00am

Complications of ilizarov

Dr. Bassam Harahsheh

12:00     -    12:20am

Management of non-unions

Dr. Ghasan Alami

12:20     -    12:40am

Fracture classification and

Damage control

Dr. Hashim Qudah

12:40     -    13:20am

Prayer and coffee Break

 

 

Session (3) 13:20 – 14:40 am

 

Moderator: Dr. Mohammad Dwairi

الوقت

المحاضرة

المحاضر

13: 20   -     13:40 am

Osteonecrosis

Dr. Kamel Afifi

13:40    -     14:00 am

Clinical examination lower limb

Dr. Kamel Afifi

14:00    -     14:20 am

Thromoembolism

Dr. Hashim Qudah

14:20   -     14:40 am

Physiotherapy in orthopedics

Dr. Ashraf Ootom

14:40  -      15:00 am

Prayer and Coffee Break

 

 

 

 

Session (4) 15:00 – 16:00 am

 

الوقت

المحاضرة

المحاضر

15: 00   -     15:20 am

Shoulder  examination

 Dr. Ziad Qirim

15:20    -     15:40 am

Neuromuscular Diseases:

Dr.  Ahmad Marzoq

15:40    -    16:00 am

Pediatric Foot Conditions

Dr.  Ahmad Marzoq

 

 

 

Orthopedic Board Review

 

Monday – 9/7/2018

 

Session (1) 8:30 – 10:30 am

Moderators: Dr. Omar Samarah, Dr. Abdilqadir Habasheh

الوقت

المحاضرة

المحاضر

8: 30   -      8:50am

Bengin bone tumour

Dr.  Khalid Ataa

8:50     -     9:10am

Soft tissue tumours

Dr. Khalid Ataa

9:10     -     9:30am

Pediatric Hip Review(DDH)

Dr.  Omar Samarh

9:30     -     9:50am

Lower Extremity Growth
and Congenital Deformities(varus,valgus,rotation)

Dr.  Omar Samarh

9:50     -     10:10am

Spine infection

Dr. Amjad Alrashdan

10:10    -    10:30am

Pelvic ring fractures

Dr.  Sohaib mosily

10:30   -     11:00 am

Coffee Break

 

 

Session (2) 11:00 – 12:40 am

الوقت

المحاضرة

المحاضر

11: 00   -     11:20am

Approach to spine fractures

Dr. Asem Majali

11:20     -    11:40am

Pediatric Lower Extremity Fractures

Dr. Haidar Saudi

11:40     -    12:00am

Wrist instability

Dr. Ayman Mustafa

12:00     -    12:20am

Shoulder impingement

Dr. Ayman Mustafa

12:20     -    12:40am

Shoulder instability

Dr. Yousif Khair

12:40     -    13:20am

Coffee Break

 

 

Session (3) 13:20 – 14:40 am

 

الوقت

المحاضرة

المحاضر

13: 20   -     13:40 am

Metabolic bone disease (Osteoporosis ,osteomaclia)

Dr. Abdilqadir habasheh

13:40    -     14:00 am

Bone formation and bone healing

Dr. abdilqadir habasheh

14:00    -     14:20 am

Bone graft and substitute

Dr. yousif othman

14:20   -     14:40 am

Pediatric joint and bone infection

Dr. Hatim rawashdeh

14:40  -      15:00 am

Coffee Break

    

 

Session (4) 15:00 – 16:00 am

 

الوقت

المحاضرة

المحاضر

15: 00   -     15:20 am

Foot And Ankle Trauma

Dr. Abdulla khawaldeh

15:20    -     15:40 am

Foot deformities(flat foot, hallux)

Dr. Abdulla khawaldeh

15:40    -    16:00 am

Hip arthroplasty

Dr. M. Dwairi

 

Orthopedic Board Review

 

Tuesday – 10/7/2018

 

Session (1) 8:30 – 10:30 am

 

Moderators : Jamal Qunash

الوقت

المحاضرة

المحاضر

8: 30   -      9:00am

Periprosthetic fractures

Dr. Bashar Mashal

9:00    -     9:30am

Fractures and dislocations of the elbow

Dr. Ahmad Shalalfeh

9:30     -     9:50am

Degenerative spine

Dr. Ziad Odat

9:50     -     10:10am

Complications of spine surgery

Dr. Ziad Odat

10:10    -    10:30am

Principles of Soft tissue reconstruction(skin graft, free flap)

Dr.  Samher Wishah

10:30   -     11:00 am

Coffee Break

 

 

 Session (2) 11:00 – 12:40 am

الوقت

المحاضرة

المحاضر

11: 00   -     11:20am

Tendon injuries and pathology in the hand

Dr. Issam Dahabrah

11:20     -    11:40am

Clinical examination upper limb

Dr. Waleed Hadad

11:40     -    12:00am

Septic total hip/knee arthroplasty

Dr. Basim Hadad

12:00     -    12:20am

Knee arthroplasty

Dr. Basim Hadad

12:20     -    12:40am

Pediatric Upper Extremity Congenital Deficiency

Dr. Saib Mestarihi

12:40     -    13:20am

Coffee Break

 

 

Session (3) 13:20 – 14:40 am

 

الوقت

المحاضرة

المحاضر

13: 20   -     13:40 am

Knee sport injury and examination

Dr. Mothana Yamani

13:40    -     14:00 am

Acetabular fractures

Dr. Razi Tarawneh

14:00    -     14:30 am

Local and regional anesthesis

Dr. Ghazi Dhaiat

14:30   -     14:50 am

ACL injury

Dr. Wail Azazi

14:50  -      15:10 am

Coffee Break

 

 

Orthopedic Board Review

 

Wednesday – 11/7/2018

 

Session (1) 8:30 – 10:20 am

 

Moderators : Dr. Khaldoon Bashaireh

الوقت

المحاضرة

المحاضر

8: 30   -      8:50am

Pediatric Hip Review(LCPD, SCFE)

Dr. Fadi Rosan

8:50     -     9:15am

Osteochondoral lesions

Dr.  Mohammad Jazazi

9:15     -     9:40am

DDH

Dr.  Fozi Olian

9:40     -     10:00am

Pediatric LL deformities

Dr.  Fozi Olian

10:00    -    10:20am

Levels of evidence (biostatistics)

Dr. Kifah Abutarboush

10:20   -     10:50 am

Coffee Break

 

 

Session (2) 10:50 – 12:40 am

 

الوقت

المحاضرة

المحاضر

10:50 -     11:10

 

 

11:20     -    11:40am

Principles on conservative treatment of fractures

Dr. Kifah Abu Tarboush

11:40     -    12:00am

Compartment syndrome

Bone cement

Dr. Ziad Dahabrah

12:00     -    12:20am

Hip fractures

Dr. Ziad Dahabrah

12:20     -    12:40am

Open fractures

Dr.  Ali Shabat

12:40     -    13:20am

Prayer and coffee Break

 

 

Session (3) 13:20 – 14:40 am

 

الوقت

المحاضرة

المحاضر

13: 20   -     13:40 am

Imaging in orthopedics

Dr. Jameel Shawagfeh

13:40    -     14:00 am

Post IF infection

Dr. Firas Ibrahim

14:00    -     14:20 am

Brachial plexus

Peripheral nerve injuries

Dr. Firas Ibrahim

14:20   -     14:40 am

Tumour like conditions

Dr. Raed Zabin

14:40  -      15:00 am

Coffee Break

 

 

 

 

 

Session (4) 15:00 – 16:00 am

 

الوقت

المحاضرة

المحاضر

15: 00   -     15:30 am

Osteoarthritis

Dr. Mahmoud Ababneh

15:30    -     16:00am

Bone tumours

Dr. Mahmoud Ababneh

Sunday 15/7/2018

الوقت

المحاضرة

المحاضر

8-830

Approach to bone and soft tissue tumors

Dr. Ahmad Shehadeh

830-900

Malignant bone tumor

Dr. Ahmad Shehadeh